Saturday, January 19, 2008

Liquid Brains

Slacker. On the blog front anyway. I worked a 13 hour day shift yesterday that felt like it was 40 hours long. I think when you start the day at 6am with an icy blast to the face and end it feeling like your brains are oozing of of your ear, it just might be too much to write anything. Last night I wanted to come home and drink my dinner of iced tea and vodka with straw. I didn't. We didn't have any vodka. *sigh*

It was just the ridiculous in and out of patients that was exhausting. It seems the my unit is where the beds never seem to get cold. As soon as we move a patient out, there are 4 more waiting for it in the ER or other part of the building. I had to go to CAT scan with one of my patients for an hour, which was not fun for him or me. I received a transfer from another ICU mid-shift. There was a televised announcement that morning about the closing of our hospital, which set the mood very warmly for the day. Top that off with out secretary being particularly evil and deciding she was not going to answer the constant ringing of the phone...you have the recipe for maximum nurse brain oozing.

I have been filp-flopping day to night shift for some time now and I really enjoy different elements of each shift. I love my co-workers on each shift. Honestly, I find it hard to pick one over the other, but day shift does drive up the insanity level a bit. Even though I am thankful every day that I finally got my hearing aids, day shift makes me wanna turn them off and hide in my patients rooms. There are entirely too many people of all types touching my charts, writing orders, asking me questions, and just generally annoying me. I suppose I should work on that attitude. Maybe it will be my belated New Years resolution. I will add it to the already broken "curb my swearing" and "don't let Sammy just eat a bag of chocolate chip cookies for lunch, just because he cries" I am work in progress.

To quote Buffy ( or really my dream lover Joss Whedon)

I'm cookie dough. I'm not done baking. I'm not finished becoming who ever the hell it is I'm gonna turn out to be. I make it through this, and the next thing, and the next thing, and maybe one day, I turn around and realize I'm ready. I'm cookies. And then, you know, if I want someone to eat m- or enjoy warm, delicious, cookie me, then that's fine. That'll be then. When I'm done.

3 comments:

Michelle said...

I so-so-so hear you girl! Vodka and iced tea sounds great right now, and I'll worry about cutting down on the GD swear words tomorrow, thank you very much!
;-) Cheers to you! I'm adding your blog to my favs!

Michelle (aka Michellesmyname from Moland)

Jennifer said...

LOL, no vodka. Come here, I have plenty!!!

Thanks for updating.

robinbird said...

"Even though I am thankful every day that I finally got my hearing aids, day shift makes me wanna turn them off ....."
i don't think that would work in my line of work but i do understand why the noise of the hospital might make your ears ring after awhile. now the part about liquid brains sounds a bit more serious... maybe you need to get your self over to x-ray and have your own CAT scan of your own :)